Opened 10 years ago

Closed 15 months ago

#677 closed defect (fixed)

System wall clock/time change will cause timer heap entries to be scheduled wrongly

Reported by: bennylp Owned by: bennylp
Priority: normal Milestone: Known-Issues-and-Ideas
Component: pjlib Version: trunk
Keywords: Cc:
Backport to 1.x milestone: Backported: no

Description

Since the timer heap time calculation uses wall clock source, changes in the system time (for example because of DST, network time synch, time change, etc.) will cause the timer entries to be scheduled wrongly.

The solution is to use tick count based time which should be immune from the time change problem.

Thanks Phil Torre for the report.

Change History (1)

comment:1 Changed 15 months ago by nanang

  • Backported unset
  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from new to closed

TeluuCon? 2018: fixed in ticket #1211 (r3456)

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.