#2235 closed defect (fixed)

UDP transport restart might not get called when replace_udp_socket() fails.

Reported by: riza Owned by: riza
Priority: normal Milestone: release-2.10
Component: pjlib Version: trunk
Keywords: Cc:
Backport to 1.x milestone: Backported: no

Description

Ticket #2201 will restart UDP transport when replace_udp_socket() fail when sending data.

Currently when the send data fail, the library will try to resend after trying to replace the socket by calling replace_udp_socket(). However if if it fails again, it will try to restart the transport.

It is possible that the replace_udp_socket() fails, and the UDP transport restart is not called. In this case, restarting UDP transport is preferred rather than trying to resend the data.

Change History (1)

comment:1 Changed 12 months ago by riza

  • Owner set to riza
  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from new to closed

In 6077:

Fix #2235: UDP transport restart might not get called when replace_udp_socket() fails.

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.