Opened 9 years ago

Closed 9 years ago

#1158 closed defect (fixed)

Possible wrong multiplexing of STUN traffic inside TURN Data Indication

Reported by: bennylp Owned by: bennylp
Priority: minor Milestone: release-1.8.10
Component: pjnath Version: trunk
Keywords: sipit27 Cc:
Backport to 1.x milestone: Backported:

Description

Scenario:

  • peer sends STUN Binding Request inside TURN Data Indication
  • the STUN Binding Request has wrong Fingerprint calculation
  • the pj_stun_msg_check() in ice_session.c:2901, causing the ICE session to treat the Data Indication payload as non-STUN packet
  • this will cause "RTP decode error: Invalid RTP version (PJMEDIA_RTP_EINVER) [err:220122]"

Change History (2)

comment:1 Changed 9 years ago by bennylp

  • Summary changed from Wrongly multiplexes STUN traffic inside TURN Data Indication to Possible wrong multiplexing of STUN traffic inside TURN Data Indication

comment:2 Changed 9 years ago by bennylp

  • Resolution set to fixed
  • Status changed from new to closed

(In [3369]) Fixed #1158: Possible wrong multiplexing of STUN traffic inside TURN Data Indication

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.